This is just a list of things that I have read in the past. I update it frequently to include books I’ve recently finished. I think that sometimes it helps to understand an author’s perspective if you take a look at the artistic influences in their lives at the time that a certain thing was written, so if you’ve read something I’ve written and get lost, take a look at this list. It might help you sort things out.
2013
Until You by Sandra Marton
Vision in White by Nora Roberts
Bed of Roses by Nora Roberts
Savor the Moment by Nora Roberts
Happy Ever After by Nora Roberts
Fifty Shades Darker by EL James
Fifty Shades Freed by EL James
Destined by Brenda K. Davies
Awakened by Brenda K. Davies
The Elements of Style by William Strunk Jr.
2012
On Basilisk Station by David Wever
The Honor of the Queen by David Weber
The Short Victorious War by David Weber
Filed of Dishonor by David Weber
Flag in Exile by David Weber
Honor Among Enemies by David Weber
In Enemy Hands by David Weber
Echoes of Honor by David Weber
Ashes of Victory by David Weber
One for the Money by Janet Evanovich
House of Dark Shadows by Robert Liparulo
Fifty Shades of Grey by EL James
Greywalker by Kat Richardson
Heku by TM Nielsen
Valle by TM Nielsen
Encala by TM Nielsen
Equites by TM Nielsen
My Friend Dahmer by Derf Backderf
11/22/63 by Stephen King
Vampire Apocalypse: A World Torn Asunder by Derek Gunn (Not a recommendation. It was free, it started out great, plummeted into terrible after a couple of chapters)
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
2011
As You Do by Richard Hammond
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
Varney the Vampire by Thomas Preskett Prest
The Turn of the Screw by Henry James
The Mysteries of Udolpho by Ann Radcliffe
Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
Ghost Stories of an Antiquary by M. R. James
The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold
Merrick by Anne Rice
Throwaway by Heather Huffman
Bob Moore: No Hero by Tom Andry
Graveyard Games by Sheri Leigh
The Keeping by Nicky Charles
The Finding by Nicky Charles
The Mating by Nicky Charles
Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult
The Kinshield Legacy by K.C. May
Under Heaven by Guy Gavriel Kay
A Dog Named Slugger by Leigh Brill
Get Some by Daniel Birch
House of Dark Shadows by Robert Liparulo
Whirl of the Wheel by Catherine Condie
On Writing Horror edited by Mort Castle
Dracula’s Guest by Bram Stoker
The Vampyre by John William Polidori
A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin
Write That Book Already! By Sam Barry and Kathi Kamen Goldmark
The Complete Handbook of Novel Writing
2010
Heat Wave by Richard Castle
Mr. Penumbra’s 24 Hour Book Store by Robin Sloan
Dexter is Delicious by Jeff Lindsay
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter by Seth Grahame-Smith
Betrayed by P.C. and Kristin Cast
Marked by P.C. and Kristin Cast
House of Many Ways by Diana Wynn Jones
Trading in Danger by Elizabeth Moon
Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella
Don’t Dump the Dog by Randy Grim
Sushi for One by Camy Tang
A Bride Most Begrudging by Deanne Gist
An Inconvenient Marriage by Ruth Ann Nordin
Trading in Danger by Elizabeth Moon
Swallowing Darkness by Laurell K. Hamilton
A Lick of Frost by Laurell K. Hamilton
Mistral’s Kiss by Laurell K. Hamilton
A Stroke of Midnight by Laurell K. Hamilton (Still can’t believe that I continue to read this series)
Beautiful Joe by Marshall Saunders (Read this when I was small. Found it on Project Gutenberg and am reading it again now.
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
Lord Braybrook’s Penniless Bride by Elizabeth Rolls
A Compromised Lady by Elizabeth Rolls
The Brass Bed by Jennifer Stevenson
2009
Dexter by Design by Jeff Lindsay
The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown
Seduced by Moonlight by Laurell K. Hamilton
A Caress of Twilight by Laurell K. Hamilton
A Kiss of Shadows by Laurell K. Hamilton
Blindsight by Peter Watts
Serial by Jack Kilborn and Blake Crouch
Fruits Basket 23 by Natsuki Takaya
Red River 23 by Chie Shinohara
Pretties by Scott Westerfeld
The Reformed Vampire Support Group by Catherine Jinks
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith
Sunday at Home by Nathaniel Hawthorne
When Skateboards Will Be Free by Said Sayrafiezadeh
The Vagrants by Yiyun Li
Grayfriars Bobby by Eleanor Atkinson
The Wedding Knell by Nathaniel Hawthorne
The Gray Champion by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Blood Engines by T. A. Pratt
Carmilla by Joseph Sheridan le Fanu
The Minister’s Black Veil by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay
Death Masks by Jim Butcher
Ten Days In a Mad House by Nellie Bly
Dexter in the Dark by Jeff Lindsay
Summer Knight by Jim Butcher
The Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
Grave Peril by Jim Butcher
The Idiot Girl and the Flaming Tantrum of Death by Laurie Notaro
Darkly Dreaming Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
Dearly Devoted Dexter by Jeff Lindsay
Speed Dating by Nancy Warren
The Murder List by Julie Garwood
The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
Crime Scene at Cardwell Ranch by B.J. Daniels
Snowbound by Janice Kay Johnson
Dancing in the Moonlight by RaeAnne Thayne
Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
Kiss Me Deadly by Michele Hauf
Baby Bonanza by Maureen Child
His Lady Mistress by Elizabeth Rolls
Irresistible Forces by Brenda Jackson
Price of Passion by Susan Napier
The Bride’s Baby by Liz Fielding
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Host by Stephanie Meyer
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
New Moon by Stephanie Meyer
Eclipse by Stephanie Meyer
Breaking Dawn by Stephanie Meyer
2008
Pattern Recognition by William Gibson
Traitor to the Blood by Barb and JC Hendee
Islands in the Net by Bruce Sterling
Vampire Hunter D: Tale of the Dead Town by Hideyuki Kikuchi
Vampire Hunter D: The Stuff of Dreams by Hideyuki Kikuchi
Lisey’s Story by Stephen King
Sabriel by Garth Nix
Lirael by Garth Nix
Abhorsen by Garth Nix
Eragon by Christopher Paollini
Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail ’72 by Hunter S. Thompson
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas by Hunter S. Thompson
I am Legend by Richard Matheson
The Dark World by Henry Kuttner
The Complete Amber Sourcebook.
Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones
Burning Chrome by William Gibson
The String of Pearls (the original story of Sweeney Todd)
And a plethora of short stories by various authors whose names are lost to me while Karl and I were sitting in the local java joint drinking coffee and discussing the meaning of life, while trying to force our writing careers into some sort of direction.
2007
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
Red River volumes 14-18 by Chie Shinohara
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield
Claymore volume 8
xxxHolic volume 9
Berserk volumes 2-5
Finished reading Dawn by Octavia Butler
Adulthood Rites by Octavia Butler
Imago by Octavia Butler
Claymore volume 7
Beauty’s Punishment by Anne Rice
Berserk volume 1
Claymore volume 6
Red River volumes 8-14
The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty by Anne Rice
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence After the Long Goodbye by Masaki Yamada
Fruits Basket volume 16 by Natsuki Takuya
Claymore volume 5
2006
Hogfather by Terry Pratchett
Red River volumes 5-7 by Chie Shinohara
Fruits Basket volume 15 by Natsuki Takuya
xxxHolic volume 8 by CLAMP
Claymore volume 4
No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre
The Flies by Jean Paul Sartre
Electra by Sophocles
Meditations on First Philosophy by Rene Descartes
Claymore volume 3
Ghost in the Shell: The Lost Memory by Junichi Fujisaku
Red River Volume 4 by Chie Shinohara
Maximum Ride: School’s Out Forever by James Patterson
Antigone by Sophocles
The Republic by Plato
Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler
Parable of the Talents by Octavia Butler
Maximum Ride by James Patterson
Red River volumes 1-3 by Chie Shinohara
Vampire Hunter D: Raiser of the Gales by Hideyuki Kikuchi
xxxHolic volume 7 by Clamp
Claymore volumes 1-2 by Norihiro Yagi
The Rule of Four by Ian Caldwell and Dustin Thomason
Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett
Thud by Terry Pratchett
Blood: The Last Vampire – Night of the Beasts by Mamoru Oshii
Vampire Hunter D: by Hideyuki Kikuchi
Fruits Basket volumes 12 and 13
xxxHolic volumes 1-6
2005
Fruits Basket volumes 7-11
Strike Sparks by Sharon Olds
Good Poems Edited by Garrison Keillor
A Room of One’s Own by Virginia Woolf
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
This has been a long and busy quarter, I’ve done quite a bit of reading for my literature class. I’m still working on Anna Karenina
The Norton Anthology of Women in Literature by Sandra Gilmore and Susan Gubar
It has been brought to my attention that since this particular anthology is so large, simply saying I read it is a cop out, particularly when I did not read the entire thing, just most of it so.. here are the listings of what I read in this text
Selected Poems by Anne Bradstreet
The Captivity and Restoration of Mrs. Mary Rowlandson
Selected letters to John Adams by Abigail Adams
Selected Poems by Phillis Wheatley
A Vindication of the Rights of Woman by Mary Wollstonecraft
Love and Freindship by Jane Austen
The Introduction to Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
Selected Speeches by Sojourner Truth
Woman in the Nineteenth Century by Margaret Fuller
Selected bits of Uncle Tom’s Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe
Incident in the Life of a Slave Girl by Harriet Jacobs
Selected parts of Cassandra by Florence Nightingale
Selected poems by Emily Dickinson
The Goblin Market by Christina Rosetti
Selections from Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
The Diary by Alice James
The Awakening by Kate Chopin
The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman
22 Hyde Park Gate and excerpts from A Room of One’s Own by Virginia Woolf
How it Feels to be Colored Me by Zora Neale Hurston
Selected poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay
Birth by Anais Nin
Good Country People by Flannery O’Connor
Excerpts from I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
She Unnames Them by Ursula K. LeGuin
Selected poems by Adrienne Rich
Excerpts from Sula by Toni Morrison
Selected poems by Sylvia Plath
Selected poems by Audre Lorde
Snapshots of a Wedding by Bessie Head
No Name Woman by Maxine Hong Kingston
Selected poetry by Sharon Olds
And now you know why I haven’t been posting much since December.
The Beet Queen by Louise Erdrich
Three Hands for Scorpio by Andre Norton
Written on the Body by Jeanette Winterson
Gravitation: The Manga Volumes 10,11
Fruits Basket: The Manga Volumes 7,8
2004
Sister of the Dead by Barb and J.C. Hendee
Gravitation: The Manga Volumes 1-9
Fruits Basket: The Manga Volumes 1-6
Different Hours by Stephen Dunn
Smoke by Dorianne Laux
Various other poetry related stuffs.
Chobits Manga volume 4, by Clamp
Rah-Xephon Manga volume 2.
Lots of news articles and other random shite.
Anna Karenina by Tolstoy. (I haven’t finished this yet. It may be a while, it’s a good, thick read.)
Reviving Ophelia by Mary Pipher
Best Friends, Worst Enemies by Michael Thompson and Catherine O’Neill Grace
The Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands by Dr. Laura
Forgive for Good by Fred Luskin
Raising Cain by Dan Kindlon and Michael Thompson
Chobits Manga volumes 1-3 by CLAMP
.hack//Legend of the Twilight Manga volumes 1-2
Rah-Xephon Manga volume 1
Living Dead in Dallas by Charlaine Harris (not recommended, couldn’t get past the third chapter)
Japanese for Dummies
The Last Light of the Sun by Guy Gavriel Kay
Men at Arms by Terry Pratchett
The Spiderwick Chronicles (Books 1-3) by Tony DiTerlizzi and Holly Black
Angels and Demons by Dan Brown
Dhampir by Barb and J.C. Hendee
Thief of Lives by Barb and J.C. Hendee
Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister by Gregory Maguire
The Chronicles of Amber by Roger Zelazny A re-read, but a fun series to go back and read again, especially when in the midst of a diceless rpg campaign based on the books. 10 books in the series, the first is called Nine Princes in Amber if you’re interested.
Chaos and Amber by John Betancourt The first of a posthumously written prequel to Zelazny’s Chronicles of Amber. The third book is due out in September. So far, it’s interesting, but I’m not sure it’s worth the expense of buying it in hardback.
The Dawn of Amber by John Betancourt
Dumbing Down Our Kids: Why American Children Feel Good About Themselves But Can’t Read, Write, or Add. by Charles J. Sykes
The Language Police by Diane Ravitch
The Truth by Terry Pratchett
Night Watch by Terry Pratchett
Grayfriars Bobby by Eleanor Atkinson
The DaVinci Code by Dan Brown I haven’t finished this one yet, but so far so good.
Doomsday Book by Connie Willis This is another favorite that’s good to go back and read once a year. Definitely on the list of top ten along with Tigana.
2003
The Anubis Gates by Tim Powers
The Real America by Glenn Beck
The Deed of Paksenarrion by Elizabeth Moon
The Mummy by Anne Rice (Just.. do not ask. I’m not a huge fan, but so far this one is actually a decent read)
Moonheart by Charles de Lint
Latin Can Be Fun by Georg Capellanus (It was on the bargain rack, looked entertaining. Friend of mine and I decided we could get a good laugh off the phrases contained herein)
Word Lover’s Dictionary: Unusual, Obscure and Preposterous Words by Josefa Heifetz (Oh come on, you would have picked it up too, for the title alone. Besides, every decent author should know some truly obscure words.)
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
The Politics by Aristotle
Dune: House Harkonnen by Brian Herbert and Kevin Anderson
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
If All the Swords in England by Barbara Willard
The Return of the King by J.R.R. Tolkien
2002
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou
And Still I Rise by Maya Angelou
Stupid White Men… and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation by Michael Moore
The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snickett (from A Series of Unfortunate Events)
Lords and Ladies by Terry Pratchett
Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay (re-read) Tigana happens to be one of my favorite books of all time. I go through and read it again about once a year, and it also happens to be the only book, of which I own a signed copy. I am, ofcourse, too afraid to touch this signed copy, so I read my well worn and old paperback instead. I might venture to read the signed copy, if my paperback ever falls apart. It’s shocking that it hasn’t done so already, as it’s being held together by a whim and a prayer.
Queen of the Damned by Anne Rice (another re-read)
The Silmarilian by J.R.R. Tolkien
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin (another re-read)
The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien (a re-read, obviously)
The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents by Terry Pratchett
Moving Pictures by Terry Pratchett
Eric by Terry Pratchett
Gibbon’s Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett
A Painted House by John Grisham
The Road from Coorain by Jill Ker Conway
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
1984 by George Orwell
Pyramids by Terry Pratchett
Harry Potter and the Sorceror’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J.K. Rowling
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling
Ringworld by Larry Niven
Pay it Forward by Catherine Ryan Hyde
Best Science Fiction of 2001 Edited by Gardner Dozois
First King of Shannara by Terry Brooks
Arthur Rex by Thomas Berger
The House of the Seven Gables by Nathanial Hawthorne (This is a re-read)
It Was on Fire When I Lay Down on It by Robert Fulghum
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Twilight of the Idols and The Anti-Christ by Frederik Nietzsche
Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury
How Psychotherapy Really Works by Willard Gaylin
The Green Hills of Earth and Other Stories by Robert Heinlein